Tourism Kamloops just released their list of nominees for their 2017 Hospitality Awards. We are beyond excited and proud that our very own Tasting Room Supervisor Andre Brzustowsk has been nominated! Congratulations to all of those who were nominated. We are looking forward to meeting you all on February 19th. Cheers!

For Immediate Release

2017 Tourism Kamloops Hospitality Awards Nominees Announced

February 1, 2017 –  What a turnout!  64 nominations highlighting 34 unique nominees were received by closing time on Friday, January 27th for the 1st Annual Tourism Kamloops Hospitality Awards.  The response was tremendous – from the local community to past Kamloops visitors.
Nominations were submitted for all 4 awards categories:

  • Most Valuable Player in Food & Beverage – Sponsored by TRU Faculty of Adventure, Culinary Arts and Tourism
  • Accommodation Service Captain – Sponsored by Kamloops Accommodation Association
  • Attraction Services Leader – Sponsored by WorldHost Training Services & go2HR
  • Top Scorer in Tourism Services – Sponsored by Thompson Okanagan Tourism Association

We’ve teamed up with the Kamloops Blazers Hockey Organization to kick off a super fun, home-grown awards program that recognizes and celebrates the best our hospitality front lines have to offer.  These individuals continuously provide exceptional customer service when welcoming and engaging with visitors to our city and inspire them to come back.

“The comments from nominators are sincere and heartfelt and reflect the exact essence we hoped these awards would represent. We are so thrilled with the time and energy the nominators put into their nominations,” says Beverley DeSantis, CEO Tourism Kamloops.

A selection committee of 5 hospitality leaders will review and score the nominations to narrow to 3 finalists which will lead to determining a final winner in each category.

Winners will be announced at an Appreciation Reception on Sunday, February 19th at 3:00pm in Sandman Centre’s Parkside Lounge followed by some hometown hockey action as the Kamloops Blazers take on the Prince George Cougars at 5:00pm.  This is a must-attend event for your whole team – an afternoon of celebration with appetizers, wine and beer tastings, live music and great networking. Tickets are on sale now for the event at tourismkamloops.com for $25 per person.

The full list of nominees is below.
-30-
Media Contacts:
Monica Dickinson, Director – Industry Relations & Communications
Tourism Kamloops
P: 250.372.8000
C: 250.819.0151
E: monica@tourismkamloops.com

Lisa White, Industry Relations & Communications Specialist
Tourism Kamloops
P: 250.372.8000
C: 778.257.3605
E: lisawhite@tourismkamloops.com

 

Nominations for Accommodation Service Captain          

  1. Angela Tasker – Director of Sales, Coast Kamloops Hotel
  2. Atish Patel – Manager, Scott’s Inn & Restaurant
  3. Babita Narayan – Housekeeping Manager, DoubleTree by Hilton Kamloops
  4. Bonnie Stonechild – Front Desk Clerk, Accent Inns Kamloops
  5. Carrie Siemens – Guest Service Manager, Comfort Inn & Suites Kamloops
  6. Lisa Hoaru – Front Desk Agent, DoubleTree by Hilton Kamloops
  7. Marj Richardson – Guest Service Representative (Front Desk), Hotel 540
  8. Michelle Thompson – Front Desk Reception/Attendant, Best Western Plus Kamloops
  9. Michael Kowk – Front Desk Agent, Scott’s Inn & Restaurant
  10. Paige Mittelsteadt – Front Office Manager, The Plaza Hotel
  11. Paige Knapp – Front Desk Ambassador, Coast Kamloops Hotel
  12. Paula Jones – Head Housekeeper, Best Western Plus Kamloops Hotel
  13. Randy Stewart – Front Desk Agent, Howard Johnson Inn Downtown Kamloops

Nominations for Attraction Services Leader       

  1. Brett McLeod – Senior Zookeeper, BC Wildlife Park
  2. Correen Genshorek – Executive Assistant, Cascades Casino Kamloops
  3. Jordan Popadynetz – Rail tours assistant and Train Manager, Kamloops Heritage Railway
  4. Marc Andre Brzustowski – Tasting Room Supervisor, Monte Creek Ranch Winery

Nominations for Top Player in Food & Beverage Service             

  1. Aaron Perdersen – Head Cook, Joey’s Seafood Restaurant
  2. Atish Patel – Manager, Scott’s Inn & Restaurant
  3. Brian Smit – Head Chef, The Commodore Grand Cafe & Lounge
  4. Bruce Johnson – 1st cook, Fireside Steakhouse and Bar
  5. Christina Welbeloved – Kitchen Supervisor, The Art We Are Cafe
  6. Claudio Klarich – Server, Citrus Restaurant @ DoubleTree by Hilton Kamloops
  7. Danielle Campbell – Bartender, The blue grotto
  8. Ehsan Naziri – Service Manager, ATLAS Steak & Fish
  9. Greg Hanycz – Barista, Caffe Motivo
  10. Kalen Hutton – Asst manager/counter sales person, The Chopped Leaf
  11. Karalyn J Mayne – Lead Server, The Plaza Hotel
  12. Kathy Mulhall – Banquet captain, Uptown chefs/coast hotel
  13. Mike Kowk – Burning Barrel
  14. Romeo Oloresisimo – Head Chef, Romeo’s Kitchen & Spirits/Uptown Chefs
  15. Tamara Francis – Buffet Associate, Cascades Casino Kamloops

Nominations for Top Scorer in Tourism Services             

  1. Terri Axani – Director of First Impressions, DiVine Tours
  2. Carlo Corno – Arena Crew Leader – McArthur Island Sports Centre, City of Kamloops

Congratulations to all the nominees!